Daher v. Al-Bassam, No. 4:2012cv02705 - Document 68 (S.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] The summary judgment evidence raises genuine issues of material fact as to whether Al-Bassam’s representations were true, whether Daher, by completing the sale after having had access to the practices’ records and patient accounts, waived any breach of the contract based on Al-Bassam’s alleged misrepresentations,2 and whether Daher has suffered any damages as a result thereof. Al-Bassam’s Motion for Summary Judgment on Daher’s breach of contract claim is DENIED. 2. DTPA Daher cites two provisions of the DTPA in support of his DTPA claim, TEX . BUS. & COM . CODE §§ 17.46(b)(24), 1750(a)(2). Section 1746(b)(24) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code provides that it is a “false, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices” to “fail[ ] to disclose information concerning goods or services which was known at the time of the transaction if such failure to disclose such information was intended to induce the consumer into a transaction into which the consumer would not have entered had the information been disclosed.” In addition, section 17.50(a)(2) provides that a consumer can maintain a claim under the DTPA for “ breach of an express or implied warranty.” 2 As pointed out by Daher in his response and Cross Motion for Summary Judgment, AlBassam did not allege waiver as an affirmative defense in his