Mann et al v. The Bank of New York Mellon et al, No. 4:2012cv02618 - Document 13 (S.D. Tex. 2013)
[…] Tex. Fin. Code § 392.304. Specifically, BAC represented various options that the Manns could take to cure their default with no intention of allowing them to take such action. This is plainly seen in the fact that BAC refused to re-review the modification paperwork and they denied the Manns the opportunity to consider foreclosure alternatives prior to accelerating the note and proceeding with foreclosure. Petition at pp. 13-14. Under § 392.301(a)(8) of the Texas Finance Code: “In debt collection, a debt collector may not use threats, coercion, or attempts to coerce” that involve “threatening to take an action prohibited by law.”