Diaz v. Doneraki Restaurants Inc, No. 4:2012cv02238 - Document 15 (S.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] Diaz. On May 12, 2014, Ms. Diaz asked the court to clarify the damages, fees, and costs. (Docket Entry No. 14). The Restaurant received notice of the request. The permanent injunction remains. The damages, costs, and fees are imposed as follows. A violation of the Texas Accessibility Standards triggers statutory liability under Texas Human Resources Code § 121.004. The statute when the complaint was filed provided a “conclusive presumption of damages in the amount of at least $100 to the person with a disability” for each violation. TEX. HUM. RES. CODE § 121.004(b) (1997).1 Ms. Diaz sought statutory damages in the amount $750, $250 for each of three violations. As evidence of the Restaurant’s egregious conduct, Ms.