State of Oregon et al v. BP America, Inc. et al, No. 4:2012cv01836 - Document 29 (S.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] If Plaintiff wishes to amend its allegations to avoid federal subject matter jurisdiction under OCSLA, the Court hereby grants it leave to do so within 14 days of the entry of this order. 8 The Constitution and laws and civil and political jurisdiction of the United States are extended to the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf and to all artificial islands, and all installations and other devices permanently or temporarily attached to the seabed . . . to the same extent as if the outer Continental Shelf were an area of exclusive Federal jurisdiction located within a State. 43 U.S.C. § 1333(a)(1); see also id. § 1333(a)(2)(A) (adopting as federal law “the civil and criminal laws of each adjacent State . . . for that portion of the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf, and artificial islands and fixed structures erected thereon, which would be within the area of the State if its boundaries were extended seaward to the outer margin of the outer Continental Shelf”). Plaintiff also notes the Fifth Circuit’s pronouncement that section 1349 and section 1333 are to be read “co-extensively.”