State of Oregon et al v. BP America, Inc. et al, No. 4:2012cv01836 - Document 29 (S.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] For the reasons cited in the text, the Court does not find these cases instructive. 6 Additionally, the continued validity of the “but for” test has been cast into some doubt by the Supreme Court’s recent decision in Pacific Operators Offshore, LLP v. Valladolid, 132 S.Ct. 680 (2012). In Vallodolid, the Supreme Court rejected a “but for” test to construe section 1333(b) of the OSCLA, which extends the Longshore and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act to injuries “occurring as the result of operations conducted on the outer Continental Shelf.” 43 U.S.C. § 1333(b) (emphasis added).