Khan v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al, No. 4:2012cv01116 - Document 75 (S.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] As set forth in the Court’s previous Memorandum and Order, see Memorandum and Order, at 9 n.2, the Deed of Trust grants the “Lender” the power to foreclose on the Property if payments are not made and certain other criteria are satisfied. Deed of Trust, ¶ 22. “Lender” is defined in that part of the Deed of Trust as “any holder of the Note who is entitled to receive payments under the Note.” Id. New Century’s endorsement in blank makes the Note a bearer note, allowing its bearer—here, Wells Fargo—to enforce its terms if the Note is in default. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 3.205(b) (“When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.”). Furthermore, the Deed of Trust here grants “any holder of the Note who is entitled to receive payment under the Note” the power to foreclose on the Property.