Karna v. BP Corporation North America Inc, No. 4:2012cv00101 - Document 55 (S.D. Tex. 2013)
[…] However, because BP is arguing that Karna is exempt as a highly compensated employee, there is no need to determine whether Karna customarily and regularly performed all of the duties of an administrative employee. See 29 C.F.R. 541.601(c) (“[A] highly compensated employee will qualify for exemption if the employee customarily and regularly performs any one or more of the exempt duties or responsibilities of an executive, administrative or professional employee.”) Moreover, numerous district courts have specifically held that the highly compensated employee exemption “removes any requirement that an employer prove that an administrative employee exercised discretion in the performance of her duties.” Amendola v.