Axis Surplus Insurance Company v. Mitsubishi Caterpillar Forklift America Inc, No. 4:2011cv03745 - Document 14 (S.D. Tex. 2011)
[…] The Court concludes that amending the complaint to add allegations of equitable estoppel would be futile because, as discussed below, O’Neil had no ability under the Consulting Services Agreement to assign any rights, including a right to indemnity, without MCFA’s written consent. P:\ORDERS\11-2011\3745MD.wpd 111227.0750 5 Defendant correctly notes that Plaintiff has not asserted a claim for equitable subrogation, such a claim may be included in the amended complaint. B. Contribution Claim Plaintiff asserts a claim for contribution pursuant to Ohio Revised Code § 2307.25(A). See Original Complaint [Doc. # 1], ¶ 61. The Ohio statute allows a claim for contribution from a joint tortfeasor where the plaintiff “has paid more than that tortfeasor’s proportionate share of the common liability” but provides that there is no right to contribution in favor of a party “against whom an intentional tort has been alleged and established.” See OHIO REV. CODE § 2307.25(A); Ballreich Bros., Inc. v. Criblez, 2010 WL 2735733, *3 (Ohio App. 3rd July 12, 2010).