Mercer v. Arbor E&T LLC et al, No. 4:2011cv03600 - Document 61 (S.D. Tex. 2013)
[…] Id. The Court has no trouble finding a fact issue regarding the equivalence of the Operations Manager and Rural County Supervisor positions. The evidence indicates that the latter entailed a reduction in pay; a loss of personal office space; more travel; and a step down in the corporate hierarchy. Any of these factors is sufficient to preclude summary judgment as to the equivalence of the positions. D. Retaliation Claims Title VII prohibits retaliation against employees for pursuing their statutory rights to be free of discrimination in the workplace. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) (“It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees . . . because he has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this subchapter, or because he has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this subchapter.”). The ADA and FMLA contain similar, anti-retaliation provisions. See 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a) (ADA); 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(2) (FMLA). The McDonnell Douglas framework applies to retaliation claims as it does to discrimination claims. Long v. Eastfield Coll., 88 F.3d 300, 304-05 (5th Cir. 1996).