Diamond Offshore Company v. Survival Systems International Inc., No. 4:2011cv01701 - Document 99 (S.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] SSI argues that Diamond cannot recover for its breach of contract, breach of express and implied warranties, negligence/gross negligence, misrepresentation, fraud, and strict product liability claims because the claims are preempted by federal laws and regulations pertaining to the design and construction of lifesaving equipment and material to be used in maritime navigation, transport, and 29 trade. Dkt. 58 at 9-10. Specifically, SSI argues that the claims are preempted by 46 U.S.C. section 3306 (“Section 3306") and the regulations that the Coast Guard has promulgated under Section 3306. Section 3306 states, in relevant part: (a) To carry out this part and to secure the safety of individual and property on board vessels subject to inspection, the Secretary shall prescribe necessary regulations to ensure the proper execution of, and to carry out, this part in the most effective manner for— (1) the design, construction, alteration, repair, and operation of those vessels . . .; [and] (2) lifesaving equipment and its use; .... (b)(1) Equipment and material subject to regulation under this section may not be used on any vessel without prior approval of the Secretary. 46 U.S.C. § 3306. Pursuant to this section, the U.S. Coast Guard (“USCG”) promulgated regulations contained in 46 C.F.R. §§ 159, 160. These regulations relate to the procedures by which the USCG approves equipment and materials used in lifesaving devices.