Diamond Offshore Company v. Survival Systems International Inc., No. 4:2011cv01701 - Document 99 (S.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] Dkt. 76 at 12. In Moore v. Brunswick Bowling & Billiards Corp., which is an FBSA case similar to Sprietsma but decided before Sprietsma, the Texas Supreme Court considered whether the FBSA preempts state tort law regarding a claim that a boat was defective because it lacked a propeller guard.7 889 S.W.2d 246, 247 (Tex. 1994). Section 4306 of the FBSA prohibits states from establishing any laws or regulations that are not identical to the FBSA that relate to the items regulated by the FBSA. See 46 U.S.C. § 4306. Section 4311(g) of the FBSA contains a “savings clause” that states that compliance with the FBSA “does not relieve a person from liability at common law or under State law.” Id. § 4311(g).