Lee et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 4:2011cv01334 - Document 33 (S.D. Tex. 2013)
[…] Morgan’s motion for reconsideration is denied because service of Wells Fargo’s motion was complete on December 12, 2012 when the motion was placed in the mail. II. Wells Fargo’s Requests for Attorney’s Fees Wells Fargo seeks reasonable attorney’s fees and costs that it incurred defending against Morgan’s TDCA claims. In a previous opinion, this court noted that under § 392.403(c) of the Texas Finance Code, “[o]n a finding by a court that an action under this section was brought in bad faith and for purposes of harassment, the court shall award defendant attorney’s fees reasonably related to the work performed and costs.” TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.403(c); see also Kan v.