Lee et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 4:2011cv01334 - Document 28 (S.D. Tex. 2013)
[…] “Any person against whom the prohibited acts are committed may maintain an action for actual damages sustained as a result of those violations.” Campbell v. Beneficial Finance Co. of Dallas, 616 S.W.2d 373, 375 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 1981, no writ). This court must evaluate each of Morgan’s claims individually to decide whether he has a cause of action under the TDCA. Morgan alleges that Wells Fargo’s actions, including its nonjudicial foreclosure of Lee’s home, violated the TDCA because “Wells Fargo did not have the right or authority” to foreclose. (Docket Entry No. 18, ¶ 48). Section 392.301(a)(7) of the Texas Finance Code prohibits debt collectors from “threatening that nonpayment of a consumer debt will result in the seizure, 13 repossession, or sale of the person’s property without proper court proceedings.” TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.301(a)(7). The undisputed record evidence shows that Wells Fargo intended to use a nonjudicial foreclosure process according to express powers granted in the deed of trust.