Lee et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 4:2011cv01334 - Document 28 (S.D. Tex. 2013)
[…] Lee, not Morgan, owned the property. Summary judgment is granted dismissing Morgan’s § 392.301(a)(7) claim. Morgan also alleges that “Wells Fargo asked and re-asked for documents from Lee, with the intended effect of abusing and harassing Lee.” (Docket Entry No. 18, ¶ 46). Section 392.302 of the Texas Finance Code states that a debt collector may not “oppress, harass, or abuse a person” by, among other things, “causing a telephone to ring repeatedly or continuously, or making repeated or continuous telephone calls, with the intent to harass a person as the called number.” TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.302. Morgan alleges that Wells Fargo repeatedly asked Lee for documents. But Morgan does not contend that he was the target of Wells Fargo’s allegedly abusive and harassing actions.