Lee et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 4:2011cv01334 - Document 28 (S.D. Tex. 2013)
[…] Dec. 3, 2012). But Wells Fargo has not shown that, under the deed of trust, it is entitled to collect its attorney’s fees from Morgan. Section 9 of the deed of trust states that “[a]ny amounts disbursed by Lender under this Section 9 shall become additional debt of Borrower secured by this Security Instrument.” (Docket Entry No. 27, Ex. B, ¶ 9). Morgan was not a party to the deed of trust and is not the “borrower.” Wells Fargo’s request for attorney’s fees under the deed of trust is denied. 16 Wells Fargo also requests attorney’s fees under the TDCA. Under § 392.403(c) of the Texas Finance Code, “[o]n a finding by a court that an action under this section was brought in bad faith and for purposes of harassment, the court shall award defendant attorney’s fees reasonably related to the work performed and costs.” TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.403(c); see also Kan v.