Compass Bank v. Sunbelt Multimedia Co et al, No. 4:2011cv00964 - Document 82 (S.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] The essential elements of a breach of contract claim are: (1) the existence 1 and 2 moot. Further, Compass Bank stated that it does not seek summary judgment with respect to Count 4 concerning the Forbearance Agreement. 4 Under Texas law, general partners of a limited partnership are jointly and severally liable with each other and with the partnership for partnership debts. Forney 921 Lot Dev. Partners I, L.P. v. Paul Taylor Homes, Ltd., 349 S.W.3d 258, 272-73 (Tex. App.–Dallas 2011, pet. denied); see also TEX . BUS . ORG . CODE § 153.152(b) (“Except as provided by this chapter or the other limited partnership provisions, a general partner of a limited partnership has the liabilities of a partner in a partnership without limited partners to a person other than the partnership and the other partners.”). 8 of a valid contract; (2) performance or tendered performance by the plaintiff; (3) breach of the contract by the defendant; and (4) damages sustained by the plaintiff as a result of the breach. Valero Mktg. & Supply Co. v. Kalama Int’l, 51 S.W.3d 345, 351 (Tex.