O'Dea et al v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage, No. 4:2010cv04755 - Document 90 (S.D. Tex. 2013)
[…] As a result, Defendants were entitled to advise Plaintiffs of their intent potentially to foreclose and/or accelerate payments due under the Note, and there is no evidence Defendants’ statements to Plaintiffs regarding the amount of the debt was incorrect. Defendants are entitled to summary judgment on this TDCA claim. Plaintiffs allege that Defendants violated § 392.302(4) of the TDCA by causing their telephone to ring repeatedly or continuously. Under this provision of the TDCA, “a debt collector may not oppress, harass, or abuse a person by . . . causing a telephone to ring repeatedly or continuously, or making repeated or continuous telephone calls, with the intent to harass a person at the called number.” TEX. FIN. P:\ORDERS\11-2010\4755MsSJ.wpd 130205.1227 22 CODE § 392.302(4). Plaintiffs have not cited the Court to any evidence in the record that any telephone calls from Defendants to Plaintiffs were made “with the intent to harass a person at the called number.”