O'Dea et al v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage, No. 4:2010cv04755 - Document 90 (S.D. Tex. 2013)
[…] Initially, a “debt collector” for purposes of the TDCA does not include a mortgage servicing company.” See Cervantes v. Home Loans Servicing, L.P., 2012 WL 1605558, *4 (N.D. Tex. May 8, 2012); CA Partners v. Spears, 274 S.W.3d 51, 79 (Tex. App. – Houston [14th Dist.] 2008, review denied). Additionally, Plaintiffs have failed to present evidence that raises a genuine issue of material fact in support of this claim. Plaintiffs first allege that Defendants violated § 392.301(a)(1) by “using or threatening to use criminal means to cause harm to a person or property of a person.” Plaintiffs allege that Defendants violated this section by “dispatching an entity known to break the law to conduct inspections of the condominium property” and that the inspector committed “criminal trespass.”