Grimes et al v. Nationwide Property And Casualty Insurance Company et al, No. 4:2010cv04625 - Document 25 (S.D. Tex. 2011)
[…] Therefore, Plaintiffs’ claim under § 541.060(a)(4) must be dismissed. ii. Texas Insurance Code § 542.055 Plaintiffs further allege that Nationwide violated § 542.055, which concerns receipt of notice of a claim. Specifically, Plaintiffs state that Nationwide did not request items or statements that would further its investigation of Plaintiffs’ damages. This failure, Plaintiffs insist, constitutes a non-prompt payment of claims in violation of § 542.055. This section provides that “[n]ot later than the 15th day or, if the insurer is an eligible surplus lines insurer, the 30th business day after the date an insurer receives notice of a claim, the insurer shall: (1) acknowledge receipt of the claim; (2) commence any investigation of the claim; and (3) request from the claimant all items, statements, and forms that the insurer reasonably believes, at the time, will be required from the claimant.” As it does not involve reliance on material misrepresentations, § 542.055 does not rest on allegations on fraud. Therefore, Plaintiffs need only meet the pleading requirements of Rule 8(a).