Shiva Worldwide d/b/a Guest Motel v. Great Lakes Reinsurance (U.K.) PLC, No. 4:2010cv03867 - Document 17 (S.D. Tex. 2011)
[…] A. Texas Insurance Code Great Lakes urges the Court to grant summary judgment on Shiva Worldwide’s claims under the Texas Insurance Code on the basis that Shiva Worldwide cannot prove all aspects of these claims without expert testimony. The Texas Insurance Code outlines the standards that juries are to apply when considering whether an insurer’s actions were unfair or deceptive. For example, § 541.051 of the statute provides that “it is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance” to, among other proscribed acts, “make, issue, or circulate or cause to be made, issued, or circulated an estimate, illustration, circular, or statement misrepresenting…the terms of the policy.” Tex. Ins. Code § 541.051(1)(A).