Mylonakis v. THE M/T GEORGIOS M. et al, No. 4:2010cv03031 - Document 129 (S.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] The statute under which plaintiff seeks penalty wages, 46 U.S.C. § 10313, provides in pertinent part: (f) At the end of a voyage, the master shall pay each seaman the balance of wages due the seaman within 24 hours after the cargo has been discharged or within 4 days after the seaman is discharged, whichever is earlier. When a seaman is discharged and final payment of wages is delayed for the 99 ( . . . continued) Reply defendants argue that they are entitled to summary judgment because plaintiff has failed to offer legal support for his claim to penalty wages, the court will not consider this argument because it was not raised in defendants' motion and because defendants, not plaintiff, bear the burden of proof on their motion for partial summary judgment. 'OO~efendants' Amended Motion for PSJ on Claims for Maintenance & Cure and Penalty Wages, Docket Entry No. 95, p. 10. period permitted by this subsection, the seaman is entitled at the time of discharge to one-third of the wages due the seaman. (9)(1) Subject to paragraph (2), when payment is not made as provided under subsection (f) of this section without sufficient cause, the master or owner shall pay to the seaman 2 daysf wages for each day payment is delayed. (i) This section applies to a seaman on a foreign vessel when in a harbor of the United States. The courts are available to the seaman for the enforcement of this section. 46 U.S.C. § 10313 (f), (g)(I), and (i) (emphasis added) . Although the plain language of the penalty wage statute imposes liability only on the "master or owner" of the vessel, 46 U.S.C. § 10313(g), courts have held that the penalty wage statute grants "seamen a maritime lien against the vessel