Walton et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al, No. 4:2010cv02875 - Document 27 (S.D. Tex. 2011)
[…] Renewal and Extension Rider, Document 1–5 to id., pp. 12, 14. 8 1999 Deed of Trust, Document 1–5 to id., p. 4, ¶ 4. 9 Id. 10 Id. ¶ 7. -4- In 2008, through a series of assignments and acquisitions, Wells Fargo became the servicer of the Waltons’ mortgage loan on behalf of Bank of America.11 B. The Waltons’ Deferral of Their Property-Tax Payments Under section 33.06 of the Texas Tax Code, homeowners who are either disabled or aged sixty-five and older may defer paying property taxes on their home as long as they own the home or live in the home.12 qualified Tex. Tax Code § 33.06(a). individual must file an To obtain a deferral a affidavit “with the chief appraiser for the appraisal district in which the property is located.” Id. § 33.06(b). Upon approval of the affidavit the collection of taxes on the property is deferred, but during the deferral period a tax lien remains on the property and interest continues to accrue. Id. § 33.06(d).