Mayo v. Halliburton Company d/b/a KBR Kellogg Brown & Root et al, No. 4:2010cv01951 - Document 38 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] Co. v. Puerto Rico Cement Corp., 142 F.2d 237, 239 (1st Cir. 1944) (the purpose of the DBA "was to provide a system of workmen's compensation both uniform and adequate in all the far-flung places occupied and to be occupied by the United States for military purposes."). The DBA extended the preexisting Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act ("LHWCA")23 to include relief for injuries occurring at military bases acquired from foreign governments or in "any lands occupied or used by the United States for military or naval purposes . . . outside the continental United States." 42 U.S.C. § 1651(a)(2). The DBA also covers contractors engaged in "public work," which is defined as "projects or operations under service contracts and projects in connection with the national defense or with war activities." 42 U.S.C. § 1651(b)(1). The parties do not dispute that the plaintiff was hired specifically to contribute to the performance of a contract with the United States military, which constitutes public work under the DBA. See, 42 U.S.C. § 1651(b)(1).