Edoho v. Edoho, No. 4:2010cv01881 - Document 25 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] The adjustment would also apply to the children. 31. After the hearing, the court ordered that Uduak be evaluated by a mental health professional to determine—if possible—whether he had been sexually abused by his father. Dkt. 21. The Children’s Assessment Center preformed an initial assessment, consisting of a forensic interview and a medical examination. They found no evidence of sexual abuse in this initial assessment. 6 CONCLUSIONS OF LAW ICARA 1. The International Child Abduction Remedies Act (“ICARA”), 42 U.S.C. § 11601 et seq., implements the “Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction, done at the Hague on October 25, 1980, [which] establishes legal rights and procedures for the prompt return of children who have been wrongfully removed or retained, as well as for securing the exercise of visitation rights.” 42 U.S.C. § 11601(a)(4). The purpose of ICARA is to empower courts to restore the pre-abduction status quo, not determine the merits of any underlying custody claim. § 11601(b); England v.