McPeters v. Edwards et al, No. 4:2010cv01103 - Document 74 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] The decisions at issue, however, were not themselves judicial or adjudicative. Id. at 229. Local Rules in Texas are an Administrative Function Texas statutory law regarding local rules of state district courts erases all doubt as to whether a local rule, including the 2003 Order supplementing the Local Rules Regarding Electronic Filing adopted in 1997, Exhibit “J,” is an administrative (not judicial) entity. Sec. 74.091(a)(b) of the Texas Government Code requires that “[i]n a county with two or more district courts the judges of those courts shall elect a district judge as local administrative district judge.” The administrative function is separated. Sec. 74.092(1) of the Code provides that the local administrative judge shall “implement and execute the local rules of administration.” Implementation and execution of the local rules of administration is an administrative function.