McPeters v. Edwards et al, No. 4:2010cv01103 - Document 56 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] Church, Inc. v. Sawyer, 90 F.3d 118, 122 (5th Cir. 1996). A RICO cause of action requires proof of “1) a person who engages in 2) a pattern of racketeering activity 3) which is connected to the acquisition, establishment, conduct or control of an enterprise.” Crowe v. Henry, 43 F.3d 198, 294 (5th Cir. 1995). 14 H:\data\TLI001\30613\509373.DOC 37. A RICO person is the defendant. See id. at 204; In re Burzynski, 989 F.2d 733, 742 (5th Cir.1993). 18 U.S.C. § 1961(3) defines a RICO person as “any individual or entity capable of holding a legal or beneficial interest in property.” Although the statute provides a very broad definition of the RICO person, the Fifth Circuit has added to that definition, requiring that “the RICO person must be one that either poses or has posed a continuous threat of engaging in the acts of racketeering.”