Avalon Skin Care & Today's Massage v. Safeco Insurance Company of America et al, No. 4:2010cv00944 - Document 51 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] They further assert that the damage inside the plaintiff’s building is precluded by the Wind Created Opening limitation to the policy. The defendants assert that because they did not breach the contract – or in the alternative, that a reasonable coverage dispute exists – the plaintiff is not entitled to extra-contractual 3 The plaintiff asserts that the defendants: (1) engaged in unfair competition and an unfair and deceptive act by “misrepresenting . . . material fact[s]” pertaining to her coverage, in violation of Section 541.060(a)(1); (2) “failed to attempt in good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of . . . a claim with respect to which the [defendants’] liability has become reasonably clear,” in violation of Section 541.060(a)(2)(A); (3) “failed to promptly provide [her] a reasonable explanation of the basis in the policy” to deny coverage, in violation of Section 541.060(a)(3); (4) “fail[ed] within a reasonable time to . . . affirm