Cain v. Thaler, No. 4:2010cv00683 - Document 10 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] See TE GO X. M'T COD 5 508.150 ( E 1997). Section 508.150 of the Texas Government Code provides the procedure for calculating consecutive sentences : ( a) If an inmate is sentenced to consecutive felony sentences under Article 42.08, Code of Crim inal Procedure, a parole panel shall designate during each sentence the date, if any, the inmate would have been eligible for release on parole if the inmate had been sentenced to serve a single sentence . ( b) For the purposes of Article 42.08, Code of Criminal Procedure, the judgment and sentence of an inmate sentenced for a felony, other than the last sentence in series of consecutive sentences, cease to operate : ( 1) when the actual calendar time served by the inmate equals the sentence imposed by the court; or ( 2) on the date a parole panel designates as the date the inmate would have been eligible for release on parole if the inmate had been sentenced to serve a single sentence . TEX. GOV'T CODE 5 508.150 (1997).