Dittmer v. Texas Southern University et al, No. 4:2010cv00182 - Document 12 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] Therefore, the tort claims against TSU, Rudley, and Glass, in their official capacities, are dismissed. Additionally, defendants move to dismiss the tort claims against Rudley and Glass in their individual capacities because of the “election of remedies” provision in Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 101.106. Section 101.106(e) states that “if a suit is filed under this chapter against both a governmental unit and any of its employees, the employees shall immediately be dismissed on the filing of a motion by the governmental unit.” TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . § 101.106(e). Dittmer argues, however, that he brings his tort claims under Texas Education Code § 106.38, and, therefore, 8 these claims are brought under a separate waiver of sovereign immunity and are not subject to the election of remedies provision.