Alabama Street Holding Company, LLC v. LMTV VENTURES, LLC et al, No. 4:2009cv03764 - Document 33 (S.D. Tex. 2011)
[…] Id. § 51.002(b). In this case, the foreclosure sale took place on September 1, 2009, the first Tuesday of that month between 10:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m. in Harris County, Texas, where the Property is located. ASHC filed and posted the relevant Notice of Substitute Trustee’s Sale with the Harris County Clerk on August 11, 2011, the same day that it mailed the letter containing the notice to LMTV and the individual defendants via certified mail, return receipt requested. Service of a notice by certified mail under § 51.002 “is complete when the notice is deposited in the United States mail, postage prepaid and addressed to the debtor at the debtor's last known address.” Id. § 51.002(e). Thus, ASHC’s mailing of the notice on August 11, 2011, was timely. As LMTV has presented no evidence that the foreclosure sale was procedurally improper, the Court finds that it was valid as a matter of law.