Alabama Street Holding Company, LLC v. LMTV VENTURES, LLC et al, No. 4:2009cv03764 - Document 33 (S.D. Tex. 2011)
[…] Thompson, 840 S.W.2d 25 at 33. The 9 uncontested summary judgment evidence shows that ASHC has given credit to LMTV for the amount received at the trustee’s sale and for LMTV’s tax and insurance escrow balance. (Brown Aff. ¶ 10.) LMTV has not pointed the Court to any legitimate credits that ASHC failed to apply and, thus, the Court finds that there is no question of material fact as to the credits received. V. LMTV’s AFFIRMATIVE DEFNSES In its answer, LMTV asserts the affirmative defenses of offset, payment, and unjust enrichment.3 Its “offset” defense is based on § 51.003 of the Texas Property Code, which deals with deficiency actions. The Section reads, in relevant part: (b) Any person against whom such a recovery is sought by motion may request that the court in which the action is pending determine the fair market value of the real property as of the date of the foreclosure sale. The fair market value shall be determined by the finder of fact after the introduction by the parties of competent evidence of the value. Competent evidence of value may include, but is not limited to, the following: (1) expert opinion testimony; (2) comparable sales; (3) anticipated marketing time and holding costs; (4) cost of sale; and (5) the necessity and amount of any discount to be applied to the future sales price or the cashflow generated by the property to arrive at a current fair market value. (c) If the court determines that the fair market value is greater than the sale price of the real property at the foreclosure sale, the persons against whom recovery of the deficiency is sought are entitled to an offset against the deficiency in the amount by which the fair market value, less the amount of any claim, indebtedness, or obligation of any kind that is secured by a lien or encumbrance on the real property that was not extinguished by the foreclosure, exceeds the sale price. If no party requests the determination of fair market value or if such a request is made and no competent evidence of fair market value is introduced, the sale price at the foreclosure sale shall be used to compute the deficiency. ASHC argues that it has established as a matter of law that LMTV is not entitled to an offset because there is no evidence that the Property was sold at foreclosure for less 3 The individual defendants have also pled the affirmative defense of “offset.”