IDEV Technologies, Inc. v. Federal Insurance Company, No. 4:2009cv03679 - Document 18 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] Lovelace v. Software Spectrum Inc., 78 F.3d 1015, 1017 (5th Cir. 1996). 3/6 III. Discussion To state a claim under the TDTPA, one must first be a “consumer” as defined by the statute. Crown Life Ins. Co. v. Casteel, 22 S.W.3d 378, 386 (Tex. 2000). Under the TDTPA, a “consumer” is one “who seeks or acquires by purchase or lease, any goods or services, except that the term does not include a business consumer that has assets of $25 million or more, or that is owned or controlled by a corporation or entity with assets of $25 million or more.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.45 (4). A “business consumer” is “an individual, partnership, or corporation who seeks or acquires by purchase or lease, any goods or services for commercial or business use.” Id. § 17.45(10). For purposes of the TDTPA, “assets” means “gross assets.” Hugh Symons Group, plc v. Motorola, Inc., 292 F.3d 466, 469 (5th Cir. 2002) (citing Eckman v. Centennial Sav. Bank, 784. S.W.2d 672, n.3 (Tex. 1990)).