United States of America v. 1,000 Flat Irons, 120 Hair Dryers and 120 Hair Dryer Diffusers, No. 4:2009cv03400 - Document 52 (S.D. Tex. 2011)
[…] A. Trademark Infringement The Lanham Act protects federally registered marks from unauthorized use that is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive and protects unregistered words, terms, or names from use in commerce that is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive as to the origin of goods. U.S.C. §§ 1114(1)(a); 1115(a)(1)(A).35 35 15 To recover on a claim of Section 1114(1) of Title 15 of the United States Code reads in part: (1) Any person registrant: who shall, without the consent of the (a) use in commerce any reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation of a registered mark in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, or advertising of any goods or services on or in connection with which such use is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive; or (b) reproduce, counterfeit, copy or colorably imitate a registered mark and apply such reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation to labels, 9 trademark infringement under the Lanham Act, a plaintiff must show that: 1) the mark is legally protectable; and 2) infringement has occurred. Am. Rice, Inc. v. Producers Rice Mill, Inc. , 518 F.3d 321, 329 (5th Cir. 2008). Texas common law similarly provides a remedy for trade name infringement to the senior user of a mark when the mark is protectable and there is a likelihood of confusion between that mark and the alleged infringing mark. Thompson v. Thompson Air Conditioning S.W.2d & Heating, Inc., App. Texarkana 1994, no writ). 884 555, 558 (Tex. The issues in a common law signs, prints, packages, wrappers, receptacles or advertisements intended to be used in commerce upon or in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, or advertising of goods or services on or in connection with which such use is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive, shall be liable in a civil action by the registrant for the remedies hereinafter provided. Section 1125(a)(1) of Title 15 of the United States Code reads in full: (a) Civil action (1) Any person who, on or in connection with any goods or services, or any container for goods, uses in commerce any word, term, name, symbol, or device, or any combination thereof, or any false designation