Mason et al v. Texas Farmers Insurance Company et al, No. 4:2009cv03134 - Document 72 (S.D. Tex. 2011)
[…] The Masons’ response brief complains that Scottsdale did not pay the claim in a timely fashion, but does not point to summary judgment evidence to support the assertion that the claim was not accepted or rejected within fifteen days after receipt of all necessary items to secure a final proof of loss. Scottsdale is entitled to summary judgment on this claim. Finally, the Masons bring a claim under Tex. Ins. Code § 542.058(a), which provides, “if an insurer, after receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and required under Section 542.055, delays payment of the claim . . . for more than 60 days, the insurer shall pay damages.” Regarding this claim, Elaine Kennedy’s activity report shows that she received requested documents from Geraldine Mason up until March 2009 before closing the file.