Mason et al v. Texas Farmers Insurance Company et al, No. 4:2009cv03134 - Document 72 (S.D. Tex. 2011)
[…] Ins. Code § 541.060(a)(7) claim. However this claim—that the insurer refused to conduct a reasonable investigation—is supported by the same evidence the Masons relied on in support of their bad faith claim. The Masons have created a fact issue on this claim just as they have on their bad faith claim, and thus Scottsdale is not entitled to summary judgment on it. b. Prompt Payment The Masons also assert numerous claims under the Prompt Payment Statute, codified in the Texas Insurance Code. First, the Masons assert a claim under Tex. Ins. Code § 542.055(a), which states: Not later than the 15th day or, if the insurer is an eligible surplus lines insurer, the 30th business day after the date an insurer receives notice of a claim, the insurer shall: 7 (1) acknowledge receipt of the claim; (2) commence any investigation of the claim; and (3) request from the claimant all items, statements, and forms that the insurer reasonably believes, at that time, will be required from the claimant. Scottsdale argues there is no evidence that Scottsdale violated this provision.