Federal Land Bank Association of South Alabama, FLCA v. Cornelius & Salhab et al, No. 4:2009cv03115 - Document 24 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] In deciding a summary judgment motion, the court draws all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Connors v. Graves, 538 F.3d 373, 376 (5th Cir. 2008). 2. TUFTA Federal Land Bank moves for summary judgment on the basis that the $100,000 payment by H&H to the lawyer defendants was a fraudulent transfer under TUFTA. The lawyer defendants cross-move for summary judgment that the transfer was not fraudulent. TUFTA allows a creditor to avoid fraudulent transfers. Section 24.005(a) provides: (a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or within a reasonable time after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or 9 (2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor: (A) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or (B) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor’s ability to pay as they became due. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 24.005(a). Under section 24.006(a), A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation. Id. § 24.006(a).