Bank Of America, N.A. v. Stanley, No. 4:2009cv02775 - Document 39 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] (Docket Entry No. 32, Ex. 3). Gerstner complied with this order. On March 6, 2000, the probate court granted applications Gerstner filed under section 194(5) of the Texas Probate Code to deposit trust assets in a safekeeping arrangement with U.S. Trust Company. (Id., Ex. 4). Section 194(5) allows a personal representative such as a receiver to agree to deposit cash and other assets in a financial institution for safekeeping subject to a court order preventing the assets from being withdrawn without the court’s consent. TEX. PROB. CODE § 194(5), (6). “The amount of the bond of the personal representative shall be reduced in proportion to the cash so deposited, or the value of the securities or other assets placed in safekeeping.” TEX. PROB CODE. § 194(6). The probate court’s orders—one for each trust—instructed Gerstner to deposit all cash and assets valued at $90,000 or more with U.S. Trust for safekeeping. (Docket Entry No. 32, Ex. 4).