Hardy Rawls Enterprises LLC, No. 4:2009cv02747 - Document 6 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] One case is distinguishable because the financier perfected by filing in addition to retaining certificates of title. See Bank One Tex. N.A. v. Arcadia Fin. Ltd., 219 F.3d 494 (5th Cir. 2000) (floor plan financier filed a UCC-1 financing statement to cover inventory). 21 Texas version of the Uniform Commercial Code. For the reasons discussed above, the plain language of those provisions does not support HRE s contention that perfection of a security interest can be by possession of an unmarked certificate of title alone. HRE also relies on § 9.313(b) and § 9.316(d), but they do not affect the analysis. Section 313(b) provides: With respect to goods covered by a certificate of title issued by this state, a secured party may perfect a security interest in the goods by taking possession of the goods only in the circumstances described in Section 9.316(d). TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 9.313(b). The comments to that section describe the purpose of § 9.313(b): Subsection (b) is necessary to effect changes to the choice-of-law rules governing goods covered by a certificate of title. These changes are described in the Comments to Section 9-311. Subsection (b), like subsection (a), does not create a right to take possession. Rather, it indicates the circumstances under which the secured party s taking possession of goods covered by a certificate of title is effective to perfect a security interest in the goods: the goods become covered by a certificate of title issued by this State at a time when the security interest is perfected by any method under the law of another jurisdiction. Id. cmt. 7. Section 9.316(d) provides: Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (e), a security interest in goods covered by a certificate of title that is perfected by any method under the law of another jurisdiction when the goods become covered by a certificate of title from this state remains perfected until the security interest would have become unperfected under the law of the other jurisdiction had the goods not become so covered.