Hardy Rawls Enterprises LLC, No. 4:2009cv02747 - Document 6 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] Section 9.316 deals entirely with continued perfection of security interests that were perfected under the laws of another jurisdiction. HRE has not alleged that it perfected any interest in the motor vehicles in another jurisdiction. Sections 9.313(b) and 9.316(d) do not apply. 22 Finally, HRE discusses at length recent amendments to Texas Transportation Code § 501.114. (Docket Entry No. 3 at 7 9). That section of the Transportation Code deals with assignment of liens. As amended, the statute provides: A lienholder may assign a lien recorded under Section 501.113 without making any filing or giving any notice under this chapter. The lien assigned remains valid and perfected and retains its priority, securing the obligation assigned to the assignee, against transferees from and creditors of the debtor, including lien creditors, as defined by Section 9.102, Business & Commerce Code. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 501.114(a). Section 501.113 provides that a lien is recorded when the county assessor-collector is presented with an application for a certificate of title that discloses the lien with tender of the filing fee or accepts the application. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 501.113(a). HRE has not shown that § 501.114(a), whether amended or not, applies. Section 501.114 contemplates that a lien assigned remains valid and perfected and retains its priority. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 501.114(a) (emphasis added). A lien must first be valid and perfected for § 501.114(a) to apply. The statute enacting the amendments to § 501.114(a) notes that [t]his Act is intended to clarify that under existing law, an assignment of a recorded security interest may be recorded on the title, but does not have to be recorded on the title to retain the validity, perfection, and priority of the security interest securing the obligation assigned to the assignee. Id. § 501.114 (historical and statutory notes). HRE has provided this court with no evidence that the security interests it claims were ever perfected by recordation on the title. Section 501.114 is not applicable.