Hardy Rawls Enterprises LLC, No. 4:2009cv02747 - Document 6 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] These changes are described in the Comments to Section 9-311. Subsection (b), like subsection (a), does not create a right to take possession. Rather, it indicates the circumstances under which the secured party s taking possession of goods covered by a certificate of title is effective to perfect a security interest in the goods: the goods become covered by a certificate of title issued by this State at a time when the security interest is perfected by any method under the law of another jurisdiction. Id. cmt. 7. Section 9.316(d) provides: Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (e), a security interest in goods covered by a certificate of title that is perfected by any method under the law of another jurisdiction when the goods become covered by a certificate of title from this state remains perfected until the security interest would have become unperfected under the law of the other jurisdiction had the goods not become so covered. Section 9.316 deals entirely with continued perfection of security interests that were perfected under the laws of another jurisdiction. HRE has not alleged that it perfected any interest in the motor vehicles in another jurisdiction.