Hardy Rawls Enterprises LLC, No. 4:2009cv02747 - Document 6 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] (Id.). HRE does not challenge the bankruptcy court s ruling on the inapplicability of the manufacturer s lien or the failure to perfect as a purchase-money security interest in goods. The core of the appeal is HRE s contention that the UCC permits perfection of the security interest by complying with the local certificate of title act and that the Texas Certificate of Title Act permits possession of a certificate of title without filing a lien. (Docket Entry No. 3 at 9). Texas Transportation Code § 501.111 provides: (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a person may perfect a security interest in a motor vehicle that is the subject of a first or subsequent sale only by recording the security interest on the certificate of title as provided by this chapter. 18 (b) A person may perfect a security interest in a motor vehicle held as inventory by a person in the business of selling motor vehicles only by complying with Chapter 9, Business & Commerce Code. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 501.111. HRE does not allege that it recorded its security interest on the certificate of title. HRE could only perfect a security interest in a motor vehicle by complying with Chapter 9, Business & Commerce Code. Chapter 9 of the Business and Commerce Code is the Texas version of the Uniform Commercial Code. HRE cites UCC 9-311, UCC 9-313(b), and UCC 9-316(d) to support its proposition that possession perfects a security interest without filing.