Masterson v. Thaler, No. 4:2009cv02731 - Document 79 (S.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d)(1). B. The Effect of Possible Juror Deadlock Masterson argues that the instructions should have informed jurors what would happen if they failed to reach an unanimous agreement on either special issue. Under Texas law, “[i]f the jury . . . is unable to answer any [special issue] issue . . . the court shall sentence the defendant to confinement in the institutional division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life.” 72 TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. art. 37.071 §2(g). Texas law, however, also stated that “[t]he court, the attorney representing the state, the defendant, or the defendant’s counsel may not inform a juror or a prospective juror of the effect of a failure of a jury to agree on [the special] issues[.]” TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. art. 37.071 §2(a)(1).