Masterson v. Thaler, No. 4:2009cv02731 - Document 79 (S.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] State, 913 S.W.2d 542, 557 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995) (“[T]he burden is implicitly placed upon appellant to produce and persuade the jury that circumstances exist which mitigate against the imposition of death in his case.”). Still, the Court of Criminal Appeals held on direct appeal that “nothing about the mitigation special issue, which imposes a burden of proof on neither party,” allows the defense to argue last. Masterson, 155 S.W.3d at 175. 69 Second, and more importantly, the order of closing argument does not flow from the allocation of burdens, but from state statutory law. Under Article 36.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, “[t]he order of argument may be regulated by the presiding judge; but the State’s counsel shall have the right to make the concluding address to the jury.” Thus, Texas law “makes mandatory the State’s right to conclude arguments at the guilt-innocence phase of the trial” giving a trial court “no choice but to deny [a defendant’s] motion to conclude the argument.” Martinez v. State, 501 S.W.2d 130, 132 (Tex. Crim. App. 1973).