BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP v. Texas Realty Holdings, LLC et al, No. 4:2009cv02539 - Document 310 (S.D. Tex. 2013)
[…] Martin, 663 S.W.2d at 448; see also Town E. Ford Sales, Inc. v. Gray, 730 S.W.2d 796, 811 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1987, no writ) (holding under similar circumstances to Martin that “it was error for the trial court to assess such discretionary damages”). Accordingly, the court holds that Tran is not entitled to additional damages under the DTPA because the factfinder did not make the appropriate findings at trial. 2 Tran next requests $147,744.20 as reasonable and necessary attorneys’ fees and expenses. See Dkt. 300, Ex. B (affidavit of Kevin Cloves) at 1–2; § 17.50(d) (“Each consumer who prevails [under the DTPA] shall be awarded court costs and reasonable and necessary attorneys’ fees”). After reviewing Tran’s fee bills, Tran Trial Exs. 7–10, the court finds that Tran’s requested fees and expenses were reasonable and necessary. Accordingly, the court will award Tran $147,744.20 in attorneys’ fees and expenses for the successful prosecution of his action against Cowin.