Ford Bacon & Davis LLC v. The Travelers Insurance Company et al, No. 4:2008cv02911 - Document 34 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] Furthermore, there is no allegation and no summary judgment evidence that the Asset Purchase Agreement was a fraudulent conveyance. Thus, the summary judgment record establishes as a matter of law that FBD, LLC, both under terms of the Agreement and under Texas law, does not stand in 23 The Texas Business Corporation Act was re-codified last year, but the prior statute (which is substantially unchanged on this point) governs this case. See TEX . BUS . ORGS . CODE ANN . §§ 401.001(1); 402.010 (Vernon 2009) (noting that provisions apply to “a transaction consummated by an entity after” January 1, 2010); see also TEX . BUS . ORGS . CODE ANN . § 402.014 (“Except as expressly provided by this title, this code does not apply to an action or proceeding commenced before [January 1, 2010]. Prior law applies to the action or proceeding.”); compare TEX . BUS . CORP . ACT . ANN . art. 5.10(B)(2) with TEX . BUS . ORGS . CODE ANN . § 10.254(b). 24 Asset Purchase Agreement at 6-7; Document No. 13 at 4; Document No. 24 at 4. 25 Document No. 1, ex.