Miller v. Houston Police Department et al, No. 4:2008cv02826 - Document 138 (S.D. Tex. 2011)
[…] Accordingly, plaintiff’s claims seeking monetary damages arising from the assault charges, prosecution, and conviction are DISMISSED as barred by Heck. 29 Federal “Whistleblower” Claims Plaintiff claims that one or more of the Brantley Defendants violated his protections under the federal “whistleblower” statutory provision of 49 U.S.C. § 31105, which applies to employment involving commercial motor vehicles. Under that provision, a person may not “discharge an employee, or discipline or discriminate against an employee regarding pay, terms, or privileges of employment,” for engaging in certain protected conduct. See 49 U.S.C. § 31105(a)(1). Plaintiff, however, does not allege facts showing that he was discharged in violation of the statute.