North Cypress Medical Center Operating Company Ltd. et al v. Blue Cross Blue Shield Of Texas, No. 4:2008cv02379 - Document 104 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] As a result, Blue Cross is entitled to summary judgment on the civil conspiracy claim. C. Texas Insurance Code Claims North Cypress alleges that Blue Cross violated chapter 541 of the Texas Insurance Code, which grants a cause of action to any person, including a hospital, injured by another’s deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance. See TEX. INS. CODE § 541.151. Section 541.061(2) makes it an unfair or deceptive practice to fail to state a material fact that is needed to make other statements not misleading. See TEX. INS. CODE 541.061(2). Section 541.061(3) makes it an unfair or deceptive practice to make “a statement in a manner that would mislead a reasonably prudent person to a false conclusion of a material fact.” See TEX. INS. CODE § 541.061(3). North Cypress alleges that Blue Cross “made payments directly to their insureds for payment of claims that had been presented pursuant to Blue Cross policies of health insurance.”