Johnson v. Quarterman, No. 4:2008cv01617 - Document 16 (S.D. Tex. 2008)
[…] In that respect, officials testified 1 There are two ways in which a prisoner becomes eligible for early release from confinement under Texas law. The first is by “parole” and the second is “mandatory supervision” release. “Parole” means “the discretionary and conditional release of an eligible inmate sentenced to the institutional division so that the inmate may serve the remainder of the inmate’s sentence under the supervision of the pardons and paroles division.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 508.001(6) (Vernon 2004). “Mandatory supervision” is “the release of an eligible inmate so that the inmate may serve the remainder of the inmate’s sentence not on parole but under the supervision of the pardons and paroles division.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 508.001(5).