Quicksilver Resources Inc. v. Eagle Drilling LLC et al, No. 4:2008cv00868 - Document 174 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] Unfortunately for Defendant, neither intense desire nor unrelenting persistence is a factor under any relevant legal authority related to venue transfer, forum-selection clauses, or reconsideration of court decisions. The application of 28 U.S.C. 1404(a) instead of 28 U.S.C. 1412 is a nonissue. As Defendant aptly notes, “[t]hese venue statu[t]es should be construed in harmony with one another. Courts have generally applied the same analysis to both § 1404 and § 1412 given the similarity of the language within the statutes.”11 The most noticeable differences between the two are that: 1) 28 U.S.C. § 1412 is disjunctive (“in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties”) and 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) is conjunctive (“[f]or the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice”); and 2) 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) includes an additional requirement that the transferee court be one in which the action could have been brought originally.