Quicksilver Resources Inc. v. Eagle Drilling LLC et al, No. 4:2008cv00868 - Document 174 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] Plaintiff responded by removing its Tarrant County lawsuit to the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of Texas (“Northern District Bankruptcy Court”). There, EDDO moved to transfer the Tarrant County lawsuit to this district under 28 U.S.C. § 1412, which allows transfer of a bankruptcy proceeding “to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties.” The Northern District Bankruptcy Court held an evidentiary hearing at which Defendant took no position, preferring to rely on its contention that the suit should be dismissed based on paragraph 18 of the IADC contracts. transfer.