Burkett v. Thaler, No. 4:2008cv00266 - Document 38 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] The Texas Constitution also guarantees an accused the right to be informed of “the nature and cause of the accusation against him” in a criminal prosecution. TEX. CONST. art. I, § 10. The Texas Constitution further requires that, unless waived by the defendant, all felony offenses must be prosecuted pursuant to a grand jury indictment. See id.; Teal v. State, 230 S.W.3d 172, 174 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 1.05 (“No person shall be held to answer for a felony unless on indictment of a grand jury.”). Burkett maintains that, to comport with the notice requirement, the State was required to allege in the indictment that he could be liable as a party to the offense.