Cooper v. Wal-Mart Transportation, LLC, No. 4:2008cv00085 - Document 80 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] Although resolving disputes in the evidence that depend on credibility is for a jury, a court may render judgment as a matter of law when no reasonable jury could find the testimony credible. Anderson v. City of Bessemer, 470 U.S. 564, 575, 105 S. Ct. 1504 (1985); see also Bridgmon v. Array Sys. Corp., 325 F.3d 572, 577 (5th Cir. 2003); Hugh Symons Group v. Motorola, Inc., 292 F.3d 466, 470 (5th Cir. 2002); In re Chavin, 150 F.3d 726, 728 (7th Cir.1998). III. Analysis Cooper argues that Wal-Mart has violated his rights under § 21.051 of the Texas Labor Code by subjecting him to a hostile work environment. Section 21.051 provides: 11 An employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of race, color, disability, religion, sex, national origin, or age the employer: (1) fails to or refuses to hire an individual, discharges an individual, or discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment; or (2) limits, segregates, or classifies and employee or applicant for employment in a manner that would deprive or tend to deprive an individual of any employment opportunity or adversely affect in any other manner the status of an employee. TEX. LAB. CODE § 21.051. This section is meant to give effect to the mandates of Title VII of the 1964 Civil Rights Act. TEX. LAB. CODE § 21.001(1); Quantum Chem. Corp. v. Toennies, 47 S.W.3d 473, 476 (Tex. 2001).