Schoenmann Produce Company, Inc. v. BNSF Railway Company, No. 4:2007cv04264 - Document 25 (S.D. Tex. 2008)
[…] Watkins Motor Lines, Inc., 98 F.3d 874, 877 (5th Cir. 1996); Johnson & Johnson v. Chief Freight Lines Co., 679 F.2d 421 (5th Cir. 1982)). “The carrier is then liable for the loss of the goods it transported unless it can show both that it was free from negligence and that the damage to the cargo was due to one of the excepted causes-such as an act of the shipper-relieving the carrier of liability.” Johnson & Johnson, 679 F.2d at 422 (citation and footnote omitted). Although the Carmack Amendment is a provision within Subtitle IV of Title 49, 49 U.S.C. § 10502(e) states: No exemption order issued pursuant to this section shall operate to relieve any rail carrier from an obligation to provide contractual terms for liability and claims which are consistent with the provisions of section 11706 of this title. Nothing in this subsection -5- or section 11706 of this title shall prevent rail carriers from offering alternative terms nor give the Board the authority to require any specific level of rates or services based upon the provisions of section 11706 of this title. 49 U.S.C. § 10502(e). Plaintiffs, therefore, are not precluded from asserting a Carmack Amendment claim despite the potato transportation exemption.