Schoenmann Produce Company, Inc. v. BNSF Railway Company, No. 4:2007cv04264 - Document 25 (S.D. Tex. 2008)
[…] Plaintiffs base their claim on the standard set forth in the STB Ruling, which Defendant argues is centered around 49 U.S.C. § 10702(2), a provision within Subtitle IV of Title 49 that states as follows: A rail carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part shall establish reasonable-- -7- (1) rates, to the extent required by section 10707, divisions of joint rates, and classifications for transportation and service it may provide under this part; and (2) rules and practices on matters related to that transportation or service. 49 U.S.C. § 10702(2). Because this provision falls within Subtitle IV of Title 49, Defendant asserts that the potato transportation exemption applies.