Udeobong v. Secretary of Health and Human Services, No. 4:2006cv03197 - Document 18 (S.D. Tex. 2008)
[…] in the State of Texas . . . unless he or it shall have first procured a license from the State Board of Insurance . . . . TEX. INS. CODE ANN. art. 21.07 (Vernon 1998).2 Texas courts have almost invariably applied articles 21.01 and 21.07 of the Texas Insurance Code to invalidate commission- splitting contracts between uncertified or unlicenced insurance agents and insurance companies--which 2 is not the situation Pursuant to Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, §§ 7, 26(a)(1), effective April 1, 2005, articles 21.01 and 21.07 were repealed and recodified as amended as Texas Insurance Code § 4001.101, subsection (a) of which provides: “Unless the person holds a license or certificate of authority issued by the [Texas Department of Insurance], a person may not: (1) solicit or receive an application for insurance in this state; or (2) aid in the transaction of the business of an insurer.” 11 presented by the instant case.3 Moreover, as Couch on Insurance explains, the general rule is that: [s]tatutes pertaining to the licensing of insurance agents, brokers and solicitors do not prohibit a finding that the legal relationship of principal and agent exists, so as to bind the