Udeobong v. Secretary of Health and Human Services, No. 4:2006cv03197 - Document 18 (S.D. Tex. 2008)
[…] Document No. 13 at 9; Document No. 14 at 4. Moreover, the uncontroverted administrative record evidence is that DFIC never wrote or issued the putative policy described in Ms. Moreau’s certificate. See Admin. Rec. 2124-25; Document No. 13 at 7-8; Document No. 14 at 4. In a September 9, 2002, letter, the NSC notified Plaintiff that his DMEPOS supplier application was approved and he was issued a Medicare billing number effective September 7, 2002. Rec. at 1966. See Admin. When no policy had been received from DFIC by 1 Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c)(10), an applicant to be a DMEPOS supplier must have “a comprehensive liability insurance policy in the amount of at least $300,000 that covers both the supplier’s place of business and all customers and employees of the supplier.” 2 September 19, 2002, Allstar’s owner and sole licensed insurance agent, Mr. Ubak-Offiong, claims to have faxed to DFIC a certificate of insurance for issuance of such a policy.