King et al vs Solvay SA et al, No. 4:2006cv02662 - Document 153 (S.D. Tex. 2011)
[…] In Georgia, “legislation which involves mere procedural or evidentiary changes may operate retrospectively; however, legislation which affects substantive rights may only operate prospectively.” Fowler Props., Inc. v. Dowland, 646 S.E.2d 197, 200 (Ga. 2007). In fact, the Georgia Constitution states, “No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or laws impairing the obligation of contract or making irrevocable grant of special privileges or immunities shall be passed.” Ga. Const. art. 1, § 1, ¶ X. The Georgia False Medicaid Claims Act was effective on May 24, 2007. Ga. Code Ann. § 49-4-168.1 (West, Westlaw through 2011 Reg. Sess.). It parallels the federal statute, making any person who “[k]nowingly presents or causes to be presented to the Georgia Medicaid program a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval,” who “[k]nowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used a false record or statement to get a false or fraudulent claim paid or approved by the Georgia Medicaid program;” or “[c]onspires to defraud the Georgia Medicaid program by getting a false or fraudulent claim allowed or paid,” liable to the State of Georgia.29 Id.