King et al vs Solvay SA et al, No. 4:2006cv02662 - Document 153 (S.D. Tex. 2011)
[…] Dkt. 122 at 35-36. Under New Mexico Statute section 27-14-7(E)(2) (2004) (hereinafter, the “N.M. Substantial Evidence Section”), the New Mexico Government is required to either proceed with an FCA action filed by a qui tam relator or “notify the court and the person who brought the action that it declines to take over the action, in which case the person bringing the action shall have the right to conduct the action if the department determined that there is substantial evidence that a violation of the Medicaid False Claims Act has occurred.” Similarly, under Delaware Code title 6, section 1203(b)(4)(B) (2000) (hereinafter, the “Del. Substantial Evidence Section”), the Delaware Government is required to either elect to proceed with the action or notify “the court that it declines to take over the action, in which case the private party bringing the action shall have the right to conduct the action if, pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection, the [Delaware] Attorney General determined that there is substantial evidence that a violation of this chapter has occurred.” Relators first contend that neither New Mexico nor Delaware has declined to intervene.