King et al vs Solvay SA et al, No. 4:2006cv02662 - Document 153 (S.D. Tex. 2011)
[…] Id. at 144-46 & Exhs. 131-33. 10 D. ICD-9 Code Manipulation Under the Medicaid program, states may only restrict coverage of drugs if (1) “the prescribed use is not for a medically accepted indication”; (2) the drug is in the list contained in subsection 1396r-8(d)(2), which includes, for example, fertility drugs, prescription vitamins, and nonprescription drugs; (3) the drug manufacturer agreed to restrictions in an agreement with Medicaid; or (4) the State excluded the drug from its formulary. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(d)(1)(B). A State can exclude a covered outpatient drug from its formulary “only if . . . the excluded drug does not have a significant, clinically meaningful therapeutic advantage in terms of safety, effectiveness, or clinical outcome of such treatment for such population over other drugs included in the formulary and there is a written explanation . . . of the basis for the exclusion.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(d)(4)(C). However, if a State excludes a drug from its formulary, it must permit coverage of the drug pursuant to a prior authorization program that complies with the Medicaid statute. See id. § 1396r-8(d)(4)(D).