King et al vs Solvay SA et al, No. 4:2006cv02662 - Document 153 (S.D. Tex. 2011)
[…] See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 554.005. Under this statute, a “state or local governmental entity may not suspend or terminate the employment of . . . a public employee who in good faith reports a violation of law.” Id. § 554.002(a). The title of the healthcare whistleblower statute, which has a statute of limitations of 180 days, is also directly on point: “Retaliation Against Employees Prohibited.” See Tex. Health 70 & Safety Code Ann. § 161.134. This statute states that a “hospital, mental health facility, or treatment facility may not suspend or terminate the employment of . . . an employee for reporting to the employee’s supervisor, . . . a violation of law.” Id. § 161.134(a). Since the instant case involves alleged healthcare fraud and does not involve public employees, the healthcare whistleblower statute is the most closely analogous.