King et al vs Solvay SA et al, No. 4:2006cv02662 - Document 153 (S.D. Tex. 2011)
[…] Except as to amending statutes that are procedural in their impact, there is a general presumption that legislation is intended to operate prospectively.” Enfield Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass’n v. Bissell, 440 A.2d 220, 221 (Conn. 1981). SPI claims that Connecticut’s FCA was enacted on October 5, 2009, and that Relators’ claims based on conduct occurring before that time should be dismissed. Under section 17b-301b of the Connecticut General Statutes Annotated, “No person shall . . . [k]nowingly present . . . a false or fraudulent claim for payment . . ., [k]nowingly make, use or cause to be made or used, a false record or statement to secure payment or approval by the state of a false or fraudulent claim under a medical assistance program administered by the [Connecticut] Department of Social Services[, or] [c]onspire to defraud the state [of Connecticut] by securing the allowance or payment of a false or fraudulent claim under a medical assistance program administered by the [Connecticut] Department of Social Services.”31 Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 17b-301b(a)(1)-(2) (West, Westlaw through Gen. St., Rev. to 1-1-2011). This section became effective on October 5, 2009. Id. This is certainly not a procedural statute, so the presumption is that it is prospective.