Halliburton Energy Services Inc et al v. NL Industries Inc et al, No. 4:2005cv04160 - Document 276 (S.D. Tex. 2008)
[…] See Middleby, 962 F.2d at 615–16. The appeal in Middleby asserted error in a consolidation order that had the effect of preventing immediate enforceability of the confirmed arbitration award. Here, the appeal directly challenges the order confirming the Awards; appellate jurisdiction is based on 9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(1)(D). 3 Section 9 of the FAA states: “If the parties in their agreement have agreed that a judgment of the court shall be entered upon the award made pursuant to the arbitration, and shall 9 Halliburton agreed to entry of judgment on confirmation of the Awards; and (3) Rule 48(c) of the American Arbitration Association (“AAA”) rules requires that judgment be entered.4 (Docket Entry No. 263 at 6–10).