Halliburton Energy Services Inc et al v. NL Industries Inc et al, No. 4:2005cv04160 - Document 276 (S.D. Tex. 2008)
[…] Lohmann GmbH & Co., KG, No. 90 Civ. 1312 (CSH), 1992 WL 80637, at *8 (S.D.N.Y. April 9, 1992)). The nature of arbitration and its promise of delivering quick resolution of claims weighs in favor of prompt enforceability of the arbitrated claims while litigation of the nonarbitrable claims proceeds.9 9 The Tremont Parties contend that the FAA requires entry of judgment on the confirmation of the Awards. In support of this argument, the Tremont Parties cite to Section 9 of the FAA, which provides: If the parties in their agreement have agreed that a judgment of the court shall be entered upon the award made pursuant to the arbitration, and shall specify the court, then at any time within one year after the award is made any party to the arbitration may apply to the court so specified for an order confirming the award, and thereupon the court must grant such an order unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected as prescribed in sections 10 and 11 of this title. 9 U.S.C. § 9. This section appears to be directed to whether the court must grant an order confirming arbitration awards, not whether the court is required to grant partial final judgment on the confirmation of the awards when other claims remain pending.