The Forest Group Inc v. Bon Tool Company et al, No. 4:2005cv04127 - Document 192 (S.D. Tex. 2008)
[…] It is well established that Bon Tool believes Forest undertook an inadequate investigation and that this is an exceptional case warranting an award of fees. Nonetheless, for the reasons explained in the Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, the Court does not find that this is an exceptional case. Bon Tool’s Motion for New Trial on this issue is denied. P:\ORDERS\11-2005\4127MR.wpd 080922.1632 9 III. MOTION FOR ATTORNEYS FEES Bon Tool seeks attorneys fees under 35 U.S.C. § 285 in connection with its false marking claim. “The court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party” in a patent case. 35 U.S.C. § 285. “Exceptional cases usually feature some material, inappropriate conduct related to the matter in litigation, such as . . . misconduct during litigation, vexatious or unjustified litigation, conduct that violates Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 11, or like