Roussell v. Brinker International, Inc., No. 4:2005cv03733 - Document 162 (S.D. Tex. 2008)
[…] Id. C. There Is a Genuine Issue of Material Fact as to Whether QAs Are Eligible to Participate in a Mandatory Tip Pool Neither the language of FLSA nor the relevant regulations provide much clear guidance regarding which employees or occupations may participate in mandatory tip pools or tip sharing arrangements. Section 203(m) states only that “this subsection shall not be construed to prohibit the pooling of tips among employees who customarily and regularly receive tips.” 29 U.S.C. § 203(m). Although 29 C.F.R. § 531.57 defines “customarily and regularly” as “a frequency which must be greater than occasional, but which may be less than constant,” such a definition he is engaged, the amounts he receives as tips customarily and regularly total ‘more than [$30] a month.’” 29 C.F.R. § 531.56(a). An employer may take a tip credit for such an employee.