Roussell v. Brinker International, Inc., No. 4:2005cv03733 - Document 162 (S.D. Tex. 2008)
[…] Section 203(m) states only that “this subsection shall not be construed to prohibit the pooling of tips among employees who customarily and regularly receive tips.” 29 U.S.C. § 203(m). Although 29 C.F.R. § 531.57 defines “customarily and regularly” as “a frequency which must be greater than occasional, but which may be less than constant,” such a definition he is engaged, the amounts he receives as tips customarily and regularly total ‘more than [$30] a month.’” 29 C.F.R. § 531.56(a). An employer may take a tip credit for such an employee. On the other hand, “[a]n employee employed full time or part time in an occupation in which he does not receive more than [$30] a month in tips customarily and regularly is not a ‘tipped employee’” Id. An employer may not take the tip credit provided for in Section 203(m) for such an employee. 13 has no real limiting principle, and the regulation primarily seems to be concerned with a situation in which an employee is tipped more than $30 some, but not twelve, months out of the year.