Haynes v. Stephens, No. 4:2005cv03424 - Document 89 (S.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] Texas strictly enforces its abuse-of-the-writ (codified at TEX. CODECRIM. PRO. art. 11.071 § doctrine S(a)) and generally prohibits the filing of successive habeas applications. article 11.071 permits the filing of a application in three limited While successive state habeas circumstances, Haynes establish that he meets these demanding requirements. Thaler, 504 F. App'x 269, 283-84 (5th Cir. 2012) does not See Hall v. (refusing to stay a case when the petitioner did not show that state remedies would be available) . 8 Specifically, section 5 (a) ( 1) of article 11. 071 authorizes the filing of a successive application when the claims "have not been and could not have been presented previously . because factual the unavailable[.]" find that unavailable. not his legal for basis the claim was Haynes has not shown that the state courts would defaulted Strickland claim was previously In fact, Haynes faults his state habeas attorney for raising this application, or Strickland claim in his