State Farm Mutual v. Wilkins, et al, No. 4:1999cv02822 - Document 126 (S.D. Tex. 2008)
[…] Bollore S.A. v. Import Warehouse, Inc., 448 F.3d 317, 322 (5th Cir. 2006). “The purpose of the turnover proceeding is merely to ascertain whether or not an asset is in the possession of the judgment debtor or subject to the debtor's control.” Resolution Trust Corp. v. Smith, 53 F.3d 72, 77 (5th Cir. 1995) (quoting Beaumont Bank, N.A. v. Buller, 806 S.W.2d 223, 224 (Tex. 1991)). Section 31.002 provides: A judgment creditor is entitled to aid from a court of appropriate jurisdiction through injunction or other means in order to reach property to obtain satisfaction on the judgment if the judgment debtor owns property, including present or future rights to property, that (1) cannot readily be attached or levied on by ordinary legal process; and (2) is not exempt from attachment, execution, or seizure for the satisfaction of liabilities. T EX. C IV. P RAC. & R EM. C ODE § 31.002(a). The Texas turnover statute may be used only to reach “assets of parties to the judgment, not the assets of non-judgment third parties.” Bollore, 448 F.3d at 322 (citations omitted).