Brinkley et al v. Timco Logistics Systems, LLC, No. 3:2022cv00098 - Document 36 (S.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Dkt. 33-1 at 3. This is a red herring. “FLSA regulations have warned against equating the interstate commerce requirement of the Motor Carrier Act exemption with the FLSA’s requirement that an employee be engaged in interstate commerce.” Butcher v. TSWS, Inc., No. 4:10-cv-01376, 2011 WL 3793687, at *5 (S.D. Tex. Aug. 25, 2011) (citing 29 C.F.R. § 782.7(b)(1) (“Since the interstate commerce regulated under the two acts is not identical . . ., such transportation may or may not be considered also a movement in interstate commerce within the meaning of the Motor Carrier Act.”)). 4 6 Id. at 600. Additionally, Timco is not prejudiced by adding two additional individuals as plaintiffs because the discovery deadline in this case does not end until April 2023. CONCLUSION For the reasons explained above, I GRANT Plaintiffs’ Opposed Motion for Leave to File Plaintiffs’