Court Description: MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER granting 10 Motion to Remand.(Signed by Judge Jeffrey V Brown) Parties notified.(CynthiaBenavides, 3)
[…] Bailey, 2022 WL 1216308, at *8. Because Blue Cross has failed to satisfy the second prong of the Davila test, it cannot show ERLC’s claim is completely preempted by ERISA. So there is no federal-question jurisdiction. B. Diversity Jurisdiction Alternatively, Blue Cross argues that ERLC improperly joined Guzman in the lawsuit to destroy diversity. To prove ERLC improperly joined Guzman, Blue Cross must show that ERLC cannot plead a valid claim under § 1301.155 of the Texas Insurance Code against Guzman. The relevant portion of the code reads: 8/12 Case 3:22-cv-00006 Document 26 Filed on 09/19/22 in TXSD Page 9 of 12 For emergency care subject to this section or a supply related to that care, an out-of-network provider or a person asserting a claim as an agent or assignee of the provider may not bill an insured in, and the insured does not have financial responsibility for, an amount greater than an applicable copayment, coinsurance, and deductible under the insured's preferred provider benefit plan that: (1) is based on: (A) the amount initially determined payable by the insurer; or (B) if applicable, a modified amount as determined under the insurer's internal appeal process; and (2) is not based on any additional amount determined to be owed to the provider under Chapter 1467. Tex. Ins. Code § 1301.155(d). Admittedly, there is no case law to support whether ERLC is able to “balance bill”2 Guzman for the provided medical services.3 Nevertheless, Blue Cross offers no convincing argument why ERLC has no claim against Guzman.